1. Data Protection – Overview

General notes

The following notes provide a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit our website. Personal data are all data with which you can be personally identified. For detailed information on the subject of data protection, please refer to our data protection declaration listed below this text.

Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for data collection on this website?

The data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. His contact details can be found in the imprint of this website.

How do we collect your data?

On the one hand, your data is collected when you provide it to us. This can be data that you enter in a contact form, for example.

Other data is automatically collected by our IT systems when you visit the website. These are mainly technical data (e.g. internet browser, operating system or time of the page call). This data is collected automatically as soon as you enter our website.

What do we use your data for?

Part of the data is collected to ensure that the website is provided without errors. Other data can be used to analyse your user behaviour.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You have the right to receive information free of charge about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data at any time. You also have the right to demand the correction, blocking or deletion of this data. For this purpose, as well as for further questions regarding data protection, you can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint. Furthermore, you have a right of appeal to the responsible supervisory authority.

Furthermore, you have the right to demand under certain circumstances the restriction of the processing of your personal data. For details, please refer to the data protection declaration under “Right to limit processing”.

Analysis tools and third-party tools

When you visit our website, your surfing behaviour can be statistically evaluated. This is mainly done with cookies and with so-called analysis programs. The analysis of your surfing behaviour is usually anonymous; the surfing behaviour cannot be traced back to you. You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. You will find detailed information on this in the following data protection declaration.

You can contradict this analysis. We will inform you about the possibilities of objection in this data protection declaration.

2. general notes and mandatory information

Data protection

The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the legal data protection regulations and this data protection declaration.

When you use this website, various personal data is collected. Personal data are data with which you can be personally identified. This privacy policy explains what data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how we do this and for what purpose.

We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. communication by e-mail) can have security gaps. A complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

Note on the responsible body

The person responsible for data processing on this website is

SYNK GROUP GmbH & Co. KG
Lower Main Quay 20
D-60329 Frankfurt

Phone: +49 (0) 69 669 667 00
E-mail: info@synk-group.com

Responsible party is the natural or legal person who, alone or jointly with others, decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (e.g. names, e-mail addresses, etc.).

Revocation of your consent to data processing

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke any consent already given at any time. For this purpose, an informal notification by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing carried out up to the time of revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right to object to data collection in special cases and to direct advertising (Art. 21 DSGVO)

If the data processing is carried out on the basis of Article 6 paragraph 1 letter e or f FADP, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data at any time for reasons arising from your particular situation, including profiling based on these provisions. You will find the respective legal basis on which processing is based in this data protection declaration.

If you lodge an objection, we will no longer process your personal data concerned, unless we can prove compelling reasons for processing which are worthy of protection and which outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or unless the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims (objection in accordance with Art. 21 Para. 1 DSGVO).

If your personal data are processed for the purpose of direct marketing, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you for the purpose of such marketing, including profiling, insofar as it is connected with such direct marketing. If you object, your personal data will no longer be used for the purpose of direct marketing (objection under Art. 21 para. 2 DPA).

Right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority

In the case of infringements of the DPAs, the persons concerned have a right of appeal to a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of their habitual residence, place of work or place of the suspected infringement. This right of appeal is without prejudice to other administrative or judicial remedies.

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data, which we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in fulfilment of a contract, handed over to you or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another responsible party, this will only take place to the extent that it is technically feasible.

SSL or TLS encryption

For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or inquiries that you send to us as the site operator, this site uses SSL or TLS encryption. You can recognise an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If the SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data that you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Information, blocking, deletion and correction

Within the framework of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right to obtain information free of charge at any time about your stored personal data, its origin and recipients and the purpose of the data processing and, if applicable, a right to correct, block or delete this data. For this purpose, as well as for further questions regarding personal data, you can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint.

Right to limitation of processing

You have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data. To do so, you can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint. The right to restrict processing exists in the following cases:

If you dispute the correctness of your personal data stored with us, we usually need time to check this. For the duration of the review, you have the right to demand the restriction of the processing of your personal data.
If the processing of your personal data was/is unlawful, you can demand the restriction of data processing instead of deletion.
If we no longer need your personal data, but you do need it to exercise, defend or assert legal claims, you have the right to demand restriction of the processing of your personal data instead of deletion.
If you have lodged an objection in accordance with Art. 21 para. 1 DSGVO, a balance must be struck between your interests and ours. As long as it is not yet clear whose interests outweigh the interests of the parties concerned, you have the right to demand that the processing of your personal data be restricted.
If you have restricted the processing of your personal data, these data – apart from their storage – may only be processed with your consent or for the purpose of asserting, exercising or defending legal claims or protecting the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of an important public interest of the European Union or a Member State.

Objection to advertising e-mails

We hereby object to the use of contact data published within the scope of the imprint obligation to send advertising and information material not expressly requested. The operators of this website expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event that unsolicited advertising information is sent, for example by spam e-mails.

3. data protection officer

Data Protection Officer required by law

We have appointed a data protection officer for our company.

Berit Krauß
Lower Main Quay 20
D-60329 Frankfurt

Phone: +49 (0) 69 669 667 00
e-mail: berit.krauss@synk-group.com

4. data collection on our website

Cookies

The Internet pages partly use so-called cookies. Cookies do not damage your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies serve to make our offer more user-friendly, effective and safer. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit us.

You can set your browser to inform you about the setting of cookies and to allow cookies only in individual cases, to exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general, and to activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If you deactivate cookies, the functionality of this website may be limited.

Cookies that are required to carry out the electronic communication process or to provide certain functions that you have requested (e.g. shopping basket function) are stored on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies for the technically error-free and optimised provision of his services. Insofar as other cookies (e.g. cookies for analysing your surfing behaviour) are stored, these are treated separately in this data protection declaration.

Server log files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

Browser type and browser version
Operating system used
Referrer URL
Host name of the accessing computer
Time of the server request
IP address
This data is not merged with other data sources.

These data are recorded on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the technically error-free presentation and optimisation of his website – for this purpose the server log files must be recorded.

Contact form

If you send us enquiries via the contact form, your details from the enquiry form, including the contact data you provide there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. We will not pass on this data without your consent.

The processing of the data entered in the contact form is thus exclusively based on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). You can revoke this consent at any time. For this purpose, an informal notification by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing operations carried out up to the time of revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data entered by you in the contact form will remain with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to its storage or the purpose for which it was stored ceases to apply (e.g. after your enquiry has been processed). Mandatory legal provisions – in particular retention periods – remain unaffected.

Registration on this website

You can register on our website to use additional features on the site. We will only use the data entered for this purpose for the purpose of using the respective offer or service for which you have registered. The mandatory data requested during registration must be provided in full. Otherwise we will refuse the registration.

In the event of important changes, for example in the scope of the offer or technically necessary changes, we will use the e-mail address provided during registration to inform you in this way.

The data entered during registration is processed on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). You can revoke any consent you have given at any time. All you need to do is send us an informal notification by e-mail. The legality of the data processing already carried out remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data collected during registration is stored by us for as long as you are registered on our website and is then deleted. Legal retention periods remain unaffected.

5. analysis tools and advertising

Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”. These are text files which are stored on your computer and which enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

The storage of Google Analytics cookies and the use of this analysis tool are based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the analysis of user behaviour in order to optimise both his website and his advertising.

WordPress Stats

This page allows the user to connect for comments on the blog site blog@synk-group.com. When the blog page is activated, the WordPress tool Stats is used to statistically evaluate visitor access. The provider is Automattic Inc, 60 29th Street #343, San Francisco, CA 94110-4929, USA.

WordPress Stats uses cookies, which are stored on your computer and allow an analysis of the use of the website. The information generated by the cookies about the use of our website is stored on servers in the USA. Your IP address is anonymized after processing and before saving.

“WordPress-Stats” cookies remain on your terminal until you delete them.

The storage of “WordPress Stats” cookies and the use of this analysis tool are based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the anonymised analysis of user behaviour in order to optimise both his website and his advertising.

You can set your browser to inform you about the setting of cookies and to allow cookies only in individual cases, to exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general, and to activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If you deactivate cookies, the functionality of our website may be limited.

You can object to the collection and use of your data for the future by setting an opt-out cookie in your browser by clicking on this link: https://www.quantcast.com/opt-out/.

If you delete the cookies on your computer, you will need to set the opt-out cookie again.

6. plugins and tools

YouTube with enhanced data protection

Our website uses plugins from the YouTube website. The operator of the site is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

We use YouTube in advanced privacy mode. According to YouTube, this mode means that YouTube does not store any information about visitors to this site before they watch the video. However, the enhanced privacy mode does not necessarily preclude the sharing of information with YouTube partners. For example, YouTube connects to the Google DoubleClick network whether or not you are watching a video.

When you start a YouTube video on our site, it connects to the YouTube servers. This tells the YouTube server which of our pages you have visited. If you are logged in to your YouTube account, you allow YouTube to associate your browsing habits directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

Furthermore, YouTube can store various cookies on your device after starting a video. These cookies enable YouTube to obtain information about visitors to our website. This information is used, among other things, to gather video statistics, improve the user experience and prevent fraud. The cookies remain on your device until you delete them.

Once a YouTube video is launched, it may trigger other data processing operations over which we have no control.

YouTube is used in the interest of an attractive presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest in the sense of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

Further information on data protection at YouTube can be found in their privacy policy at: https://www.youtube.com/t/privacy_at_youtube.

Vimeo

Our website uses plugins from the video portal Vimeo. The provider is Vimeo Inc, 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA.

When you visit one of our sites equipped with a Vimeo plugin, a connection to the Vimeo servers is established. This tells the Vimeo server which of our pages you have visited. Vimeo also obtains your IP address. This also applies if you are not logged in to Vimeo or do not have an account with Vimeo. The information collected by Vimeo is transferred to the Vimeo server in the USA.

If you are logged in to your Vimeo account, you allow Vimeo to assign your surfing behavior directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your Vimeo account.

Vimeo is used in the interest of an attractive presentation of our online services. This represents a legitimate interest in the sense of Art. 6 Par. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

Further information on the handling of user data can be found in the Vimeo privacy policy at: vimeo.com/privacy.

Thank you!
Your data has been registered.

Podcast: Wie gelingt der Neustart?

Die SYNK-Partner Udo Krauß und Dr. Jörg Krauter haben im Handelsblatt-Podcast "Fachfragen" darüber gesprochen, wie der Neustart nach Corona gelingen kann.